ANOS MACARTHUR SPRING SHOW
Saturday 22nd September, 2018 ORAN PARK.
SPECIAL AWARDS
AWARD | Plant | Grower |
Grand Champion of Show | Den. schoeninum ‘English’ | Ross Morrison |
Reserve Champion of Show | Dendrobium x delicatum ‘Snow’ | Mary-Anne Warner |
Champion Native Epiphytic Species | Den. schoeninum ‘English’ | Ross Morrison |
Champion Native Epiphytic Hybrid | Dendrobium x delicatum ‘Snow’ | Mary-Anne Warner |
Champion Australasian Orchid | NIL WORTHY | |
Champion First Flowering Seedling | Dendrobium speciosum ‘Nifty’ | Ian Lawson |
Champion Specimen Orchid | Dendrobium gracilicaule | Ross Morrison |
Champion Terrestrial Orchid | Pterostylis pedunculata | Ross Morrison |
Aub Bruniges Trophy – Champion Speciosum | Dendrobium speciosum | Kim Hines |
SECTION | Position | Plant | Grower | |||
1. Dendrobium speciosum | 1st | (no clonal name) | Kim Hines | |||
2nd | ‘Nifty’ | Ian Lawson | ||||
2. Dendrobium kingianum | 1st | (no clonal name) | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | (no clonal name) | Terry Cooke | ||||
3. Dendrobium falcorostrum | 1st | (no clonal name) | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | (no clonal name) | Terry Cooke | ||||
4. Dendrobium gracilicaule | 1st | ‘Lam’ | Greg Steenbeeke | |||
2nd | (no clonal name) | Ross Morrison | ||||
5. Dendrobium tetragonum | 1st | D. t. var. tetragonum | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | D. t. var. giganteum | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
6. Dendrobium Other Species | 1st | Dendrobium aemulum | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | Dendrobium lichenastrum | Noel Bates | ||||
7. Den. section Rhizobium Species | 1st | Den. schoeninum ‘English’ | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | Dendrobium linguiforme | Noel Bates | ||||
7. Sarcochilus Species | 1st | Sarcochilus aequalis | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | Sarcochilus falcatus | Noel Bates | ||||
8. Sarcanthinae Species | 1st | Plectorrhiza tridentata | Greg Steenbeeke | |||
2nd | Plectorrhiza tridentata | Ross Morrison | ||||
9. Bulbophyllum Species | NIL ENTRIES | |||||
10. Other Aust. Epiphytic Species | NIL ENTRIES | |||||
11. Dendrobium Primary Hybrid | 1st | Den. x delicatum ‘Snow’ | Mary-Anne Warner | |||
2nd | Den. Bardo Rose ‘Berouh’ | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
12. Dendrocoryne-style Hybrid
Reds / Pinks |
1st | Dendrobium Zip ‘Imperial’ x
Bardo Rose ‘Lisa’ |
Terry Cooke | |||
2nd | Dendrobium kingianum ‘Speckles’ x Zip ‘ Jack’ | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
13. Dendrocoryne-style Hybrid
Yellows/Oranges |
1st | Dendrobium Henk van den Berg | Peter Brown | |||
2nd | Dendrobium Robbie McInnes | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
14. Dendrocoryne-style Hybrid Whites/Creams |
1st | Dendrobium Starlight | Mary-Anne Warner | |||
2nd | Dendrobium Bigfoot x kingianum ‘Freckles’ | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
15. Dend. Hybrid – Intersectional | 1st | Dendrobium Elegant Heart | Tony & Carol Asquith | |||
2nd | Dendrobium Elegant Heart | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
16. Dend. section Rhizobium Hybrid | 1st | Dendrobium x grimesii | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | Dendrobium Oliver Jack (Jiggi ‘best blue’ x striolatum ‘Neville’) | Ian Lawson | ||||
17. Sarcochilus Hybrid | 1st | Sarcochilus Ozzydil | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | Sarcochilus Ozzydil | Noel Bates | ||||
18. Sarcanthinae Hybrid | 1st | Plectochilus Kilgra | Ross Morrison | |||
19. Caladenia and Related Species | 1st | Caladenia catenata | Peter Brown | |||
20. Pterostylis and Related Species | 1st | Pterostylis pedunculata | Ross Morrison | |||
2nd | Pterostylis pedunculata | Ross Morrison | ||||
21. Diuris and Related Species | 1st | Diuris alba | Terry Cooke | |||
2nd | Diuris pardina | Greg Steenbeeke | ||||
22. Evergreen Terrestrial | NIL ENTRIES | |||||
23. Other Aust. Terrestrial Species | 1st | Microtis parviflora | Greg Steenbeeke | |||
2nd | Microtis parviflora | Ross Morrison | ||||
24. Australian Terrestrial Hybrid | 1st | Diuris Earwig | Terry Cooke | |||
25. Australasian Species | NIL ENTRIES | |||||
26. Australasian Hybrid | NIL ENTRIES | |||||
27. Seedling – Species | 1st | Dendrobium speciosum ‘Nifty’ | Ian Lawson | |||
2nd | Dendrobium speciosum | Tony & Carol Asquith | ||||
28. Seedling – Hybrid | 1st | Dendrobium (Victorian Flare x Lawrose) x kingianum ‘Electric Fluoro’ | Greg Steenbeeke | |||
2nd | Dendrobium Tyabb | Ian Lawson | ||||
29. Novelty – Australasian Parentage | 1st | Dendrobium Aree Big Pink Stripe | Mary-Anne Warner | |||
2nd | Dendrobium Caesar ‘Striped Lip’ | Mary-Anne Warner | ||||